KING OF KIRKISTOWN Easter Monday 22nd April 2019

Belfast and District Motor Club Ltd are hosting the 3rd round of the AJ Plumbing Supplies USBK Championshipas it rolls on from Bishopscourt on Easter Saturday, across Strangford Lough to Kirkistown Race Circuit on Easter Monday.

Ulster Superbike – A large entry of eight plus possible winners includes Gerard Kinghan, Carl Phillips, David Haire, Ali Kirk, Brian McCormack, Derek McGee, Adam McLean and the return of Nico Mawhinney along with Scottish visitor Donald Macfadyen. The feature race is the returning ‘KING of KIRKISTOWN’and the Crown will be awarded to the winner with the highest aggregate score over both legs of the Superbike race.

With such a competitive field it is sure to be a hard fought battle all the way to the fi nish line.Ulster Supersport – This is always a hold your breath encounter and this year is no exception.

This year stalwarts such as Christian Elkin, Mark Hanna getting used to his 600, Mark Conlin and the ever improving Jack Waring will be up against some stiff competition with visitors like Kris Duncan and James McLaren among the competitors.

Superbike Cup – A competitive grid of entries includes Thomas Maxwell, Dean Fishbourne, Andrew Irvine, Lee Chambers, Andy McAllister, Aaron Uprichard, Steven Love and Gareth Mackey. Supersport Cup – A well supported popular class includes Jonny Singleton, Darryl Anderson, Michael Owens, Jack Oliver, Damien Horgan, Alex Morgan and Stephen Smith.Supertwins – This class has seen an explosion in popularity over the last few years and this year’s championship could be the closest yet with Carl Phillips, Cahal Graham, Gary McCoy and Ross Irwin all fi ghting for glory.

Production Twins – Always hotly contested by riders like Darryl Tweed, Adam Crooks, Darryl Anderson, Johnny Aiken, Mark Abraham, Christopher Connolly, Johnny McCay and Thomas Hutchinson.

Pre Injection Class – Ever increasing in popularity with riders like Jonny Irwin, Derek O’Donnell, Jonathan Gregory, Kevin McGrath and Trevor Elliott all out for a win up against some newer campaigners to the class like Graham McAleese and Daryl Aston.

Lightweight Supersport – This class has among its entries Stephen McKeown, Damien Horgan, Dean Campbell, Lee Osprey, Yvonne Montgomery & Kris Duncan.

The 250GPand Forgotten Era classes will run in conjunction with the Lightweight Supersport. Moto 3 class – which incorporates the 125GP machines always sees a good mix of up and coming future talent as well as experienced campaigners like Cahal Graham, Nigel Moore, Gary Scott and Malcolm Love.

Sidecars – A good entry for this always exciting class and they include Dylan Lynch, Peter O’Neill and Scobbie Killough.

Young Guns/Junior Cup/SS300 – These classes will run concurrent with Young Guns Karl Lynch, Liam Baird and Nicholas Burns; Junior Cup’s Ajay Carey and Jack Ferris; and the SS300 includes Cameron Dawson, Scott McCrory, Rhys Coates and Rossi Dobson.

Admission: £10 per person including programme Children 12 years and under free admission when accompanied by an adultPractice gets under way at 9.00am with racing following immediately afterwards.

Share
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Related posts